A bridge over a body of water with a city in the background

Board of Directors

Business and government join forces to lead economic development in Florida.

Meet Our Board of Directors

The Enterprise Florida, Inc. (EFI) Board of Directors comprises 59 members representing businesses, government and other institutions in Florida.

With the creation of EFI, Florida became the first state to convert its Department of Commerce into a 501(c)(3) public-private partnership in which business has a leadership role. As such, EFI’s Board of Directors voting members represent Florida businesses, trade organizations, educational institutions, governments and economic development organizations. Just as businesses and citizens strengthen their communities through volunteerism, EFI’s board members do the same by participating in job creation efforts on behalf of the state.

Bryan Avila Headshot

Bryan Avila

Bryan Avila serves as an Appointed/Statute from the Florida House of Representatives in Tallahassee.

Gordon Bailey Headshot

Gordon Bailey

Gordon Bailey is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Florida Blue in Jacksonville.

Anthony Barbar Headshot

Anthony Barbar

Anthony Barbar serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Barbar and Associates in Boca Raton.

David Bevirt Headshot

David Bevirt

David Bevirt is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Strategic Property Partners, LLC in Tampa.

Brewster Bevis Headshot

Brewster Bevis

Brewster Bevis is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Associated Industries of Florida, in Tallahassee.

Melanie Bonanno Headshot

Melanie Bonanno

Melanie Bonanno is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Publix Super Markets, Inc. In Lakeland.

Jim Boyd Headshot

Jim Boyd

Jim Boyd serves as an Appointed/Statute from the Florida Senate in Tallahassee.

Cord Byrd Headshot

Cord Byrd

Cord Byrd serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the Florida Department of State in Tallahassee.

Dominic Calabro Headshot

Dominic Calabro

Dominic Calabro serves as an Appointed/Statute Member of the Board representing Florida Tax Watch in Tallahassee.

Dean Cannon Headshot

Dean Cannon

Dean Cannon serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Gray Robinson in Tallahassee.

Jose Cil Headshot

Jose Cil

Jose Cil is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Restaurant Brands International in Miami.

Jason Clement Headshot

Jason Clement

Jason Clement serves as an Appointed/Statute from Sports Facilities Advisory | Sports Facilities Management.

Archie Collins Headshot

Archie Collins

Archie Collins is an At-Large Member of the Board representing TECO in Tampa.

Marshall Criser, III Headshot

Marshall Criser, III

Marshall Criser, III serves as an Ex-Officio representing the State University System of FL – Board of Governors in Tallahassee.

Rodney Cruise Headshot

Rodney Cruise

Rodney Cruise serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Daytona Beach, Florida.

Brian Curtin Headshot

Brian Curtin

Brian Curtin is an At-Large Member representing BRPH Architects-Engineers in Melbourne.

Daniel Davis Headshot

Daniel Davis

Daniel Davis serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the JAX Chamber in Jacksonville.

David Denor Headshot

David Denor

David Denor is an At-Large Member representing the Florida Trend in St. Petersburg.

Manny Diaz, Jr. Headshot

Manny Diaz, Jr.

Manny Diaz, Jr., serves as an Appointed/Statute as the Commissioner, Florida Department of Education in Tallahassee.

Dane Eagle Headshot

Dane Eagle

Dane Eagle serves as an Appointed/Statute from the Department of Economic Opportunity in Tallahassee.

Barbara Essenwine Headshot

Barbara Essenwine

Barbara Essenwine serves as an Appointed/Statute representing The Above and Beyond Group in Palm City.

Freddie Figgers Headshot

Freddie Figgers

Freddie Figgers is an At-Large Member representing Figgers Communication Corporation in Parkland.

Nikki Fried Headshot

Nikki Fried

Nikki Fried serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the Florida Department of Agriculture in Tallahassee.

Danny Gaekwad Headshot

Danny Gaekwad

Danny Gaekwad serves as an Appointed/Statute representing NDS USA in Ocala.

Ron Goncalves Headshot

Ron Goncalves

Ron Goncalves is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Nomi Health from Miami.

Leo Govoni Headshot

Leo Govoni

Leo Govoni is an At-Large Member representing Boston Holding Company LLC in Clearwater.

Margy Grant Headshot

Margy Grant

Margy Grant is an At-Large Member representing Florida Realtors in Orlando.

Sonya Deen Hartley Headshot

Sonya Deen Hartley

Sonya Deen Hartley serves as an Appointed/Statute representing J.M. Family Enterprises in Deerfield Beach.

Jeff Hendry Headshot

Jeff Hendry

Jeff Hendry serves as an Ex-Officio representing the Northern Florida Economic Development Partnership in Tallahassee.

Mori Hosseini Headshot

Mori Hosseini

Mori Hosseini serves as an Appointed/Statute representing ICI Holmes in Daytona Beach.

Yolanda Cash Jackson Headshot

Yolanda Cash Jackson

Yolanda Cash Jackson is an At-Large Member representing Becker, P.A. in Fort Lauderdale.

Marva Johnson Headshot

Marva Johnson

Marva Johnson is an At-Large Member representing Charter Communications in Maitland.

Belinda Keiser Headshot

Belinda Keiser

Belinda Keiser is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Keiser University from West Palm Beach.

Troy J. Link Headshot

Troy J. Link

Troy J. Link serves as an Appointed/Statute from Jack Link's Protein Snacks.

Kelly Madden Headshot

Kelly Madden

Kelly Madden is an At-Large Member representing Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. in Jacksonville.

David H. Melvin Headshot

David H. Melvin

David H. Melvin is an At-Large Member representing Melvin Engineering in Marianna.

Nick Miceli Headshot

Nick Miceli

Nick Miceli is an At-Large Member representing TD Bank in Fort Lauderdale.

Sonya Montgomery Headshot

Sonya Montgomery

Sonya Montgomery is an At-Large Member representing The Desoto Group in Orlando.

Ashley Moody Headshot

Ashley Moody

Ashley Moody serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the Florida Office of the Attorney General in Tallahassee.

William A. Newsom, Jr. Headshot

William A. Newsom, Jr.

William “Bill” A. Newsom, Jr. is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Mitsubishi Power Americas.

Jimmy Patronis Headshot

Jimmy Patronis

Jimmy Patronis serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the Florida Department of Financial Services in Tallahassee.

Tom Pennekamp Headshot

Tom Pennekamp

Tom Pennekamp is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Truist in Tallahassee.

Win Phillips Headshot

Win Phillips

Win Phillips serves as an Ex-Officio Member of the Board representing the University of Florida in Gainesville.

Cary Putrino Headshot

Cary Putrino

Cary Putrino is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Fifth Third Bank in Tampa.

Bob Ritchie Headshot

Bob Ritchie

Bob Ritchie is an At-Large Member of the Board representing American Integrity Insurance in Tampa.

Scott Ross Headshot

Scott Ross

Scott Ross serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Capital City Consulting in Tallahassee.

Stephen Rossiter Headshot

Stephen Rossiter

Stephen Rossiter is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Stephen Rossiter & Cummaro Enterprise (RCE) and My Doctor’s Live in Lakeland.

Katherine San Pedro Headshot

Katherine San Pedro

Katherine San Pedro serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Ballard Partners in Miami.

Gene Schaefer Headshot

Gene Schaefer

Gene Schaefer is an At-Large Member representing Bank of America, N.A. in Miami.

Melissa Seixas Headshot

Melissa Seixas

Melissa Seixas is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Duke Energy in St. Petersburg.

Stephanie Smith Headshot

Stephanie Smith

Stephanie Smith serves as an Appointed/Statute Member of the Board representing CareerSource Florida in Tallahassee.

Gary Spulak Headshot

Gary Spulak

Gary Spulak is an At-Large Member representing Embraer Aircraft Holding, Inc. In Fort Lauderdale.

Crystal Stiles Headshot

Crystal Stiles

Crystal Stiles is an At-Large Member representing Florida Power & Light Company in Juno Beach.

Jennifer Taylor Headshot

Jennifer Taylor

Jennifer Taylor serves as an Ex-Officio representing the Florida Economic Development Council in Lakeland.

S. Reeves Valentine Headshot

S. Reeves Valentine

S. Reeves Valentine is an At-Large Member representing Lockheed Martin Training & Logistics Solutions in Orlando.

Bob Ward Headshot

Bob Ward

Bob Ward serves as an Appointed/Statute Member of the Board representing Florida Council of 100 in Tampa.

Mark Wilson Headshot

Mark Wilson

Mark Wilson serves as an Ex-Officio Member of the Board representing the Florida Chamber of Commerce in Tallahassee.

Joe York Headshot

Joe York

Joe York is an At-Large Member representing AT&T in Florida, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands.